Rotary Logo

 
A partnership between Rotary clubs and CoEd
to promote literacy in Guatemala

 
 
HOME
ABOUT THE PROJECT
WHERE WE SERVE
  Global Grants
  Literacy Fellows
CoEd PROJECT TOURS
GUATEMALA TRAVEL
ADVISORY BOARD
RESOURCES FOR YOUR CLUB
GLP NEWS
CONTACT US
 
 
 
 
Guatemala Literacy Fellows

GLF logoFor every $1,000 contributed to the project, your club can name one "Literacy Fellow". This is an honor similar to a Paul Harris Fellow; however, it specifically recognizes contributions toward improving literacy and is awarded by the Guatemala Literacy Project. You will receive a recognition pin and case and can choose to honor the individual of your choice. All Fellows will be recorded in the World Registry of Guatemala Literacy Fellows, which will be maintained in perpetuity by the project.

 
View World Registry | Meet Newest Literacy Fellows
 
Spotlight: Newest Guatemala Literacy Fellows

GLF logoMaxwell M. Fischer
Hilliard, OH

World Community Service Experience: Boy Scouts of America, Rotary Club of Hilliard, Scioto Ridge United Methodist Church
Why you believe in & support the GLP:
It's very important for our Rotary club to be involved in an international project. What could be more important than helping people read?

 

GLF logoAdrian Bita
Orangeville Highlands, ON

World Community Service Experience: For about five years, involved with community service through Rotary as well as serving on boards for various NFP organizations.
Why you believe in & support the GLP:
I believe education is absolutely necessary, no matter where in the world. It is the most important tool for kids to allow them to make their dreams come true.

 
World Registry of Guatemala Literacy Fellows
Total: 301
First Name Last Name Sponsoring Club
Marilyn Albright Kenai River Soldotna, AK
Sila Alegret-Bartel Long Meadows, MD
Dr. Lowell  Allred Ephrata, WA
Colleen Allred Ephrata, WA
Ronald R.  Anderson O'Neill, NE
Dick Anderson Paramount, CA
Helen Anderson Paramount, CA
Michael L.  Armaganian Warwick, RI 
Bob Ashley Summit County, CO
Stephen L.  Avard Grayson County, TX
Chelsea Kathleen  Ayre n/a
Dylan Mackenzie William  Ayre n/a
Bob  Baese Sun City Del Sol, AZ
Chris Bailey Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Mary Bak Glenview-Sunrise, IL
Dick Barclay Coeur d'Alene, ID
Nona Kay Barclay Coeur d'Alene, ID
Thomas  Baroch Leavenworth, WA
Edmund  Baroch Leavenworth, WA
Barbara 'Jimmie'  Barrett Leavenworth, WA
Cherié  Bass Tulsa Midtown, OK
Jennifer  Bates San Juan, Puerto Rico
Jeff Bathurst Orangeville Highlands, ON
Harvey Baxter Gainesville, FL
Terry Baxter Gainesville, FL
Boyd Bennett North Raleigh, NC
Katie  Beppler Evanston, WY
Tim  Beppler Evanston, WY
Jeff  Berninger n/a
Joe  Berninger n/a
Chris Berry Aspen, CO
Adrian Bita Orangeville Highlands, ON
Michael  Blankenship Hilliard, OH
Will  Blessing Sun City West, AZ
John  Boogaard Paramount, CA
Kerry  Booth Ephrata, WA
Rick  Booth Ephrata, WA
Ronald L. Bowers Long Meadows, MD
Dan  Boyd Pasco Kennewick, WA
Toni  Bradford Evanston, WY
Robert  Brandfass Morgantown, WV
Claudia  Brennan Coeur d'Alene, ID
George  Brenner Midtown of Tulsa, OK 
Liz Bunch Ceres, CA
Dr. John Burkett Salisbury, MD
Urban  Buschur New Bremen - New Knoxville, OH
Ed  Buskey Port Aransas, TX
Cathy Campbell Orangeville Highlands, ON
Larry  Campbell Grayson County, TX
Robert  Cape Grayson County, TX
Merlyn Carlson Sun City West, AZ
Patt Carmack Peoria North, AZ
Larry  Carrigan Jackson Breakfast, MI
Richard  Catlin Sun City West, AZ
Glenn  Chamberlain Ephrata, WA
Carolyn Chamberlain  Ephrata, WA
Frances  Christen Forest City, NC
Ed Cirillo Sun City West, AZ
Kelly Classen O'Neill, NE
Donna  Clift Sun City Del Sol, AZ
Margaret  Coalter Springerville, AZ
John  Colville Paramount, CA
Karen  Cook Coeur d'Alene, ID
Raul Cordon Moran  Quetzaltenango, Guatemala
Dan Crawford Coeur d'Alene, ID
Catie Crawford Coeur d'Alene, ID
Scott  Cuthbert  Dunwoody, GA
Magnus Dahlgren Long Meadows, MD
Laetitia  De Witt St. Catharine's South, ON
Rafael A.  Delgado Fajardo, Puerto Rico
Glenna Dibrell New Brighton/Mounds View, MN
John  Diehl Quetzaltenango, Guatemala
Maurine  Doerken Wilshire, CA
Daniel E.  Dolan Hampton, NH
Mary  Donovan Secaur Peoria North, AZ  
Michael Downs Springerville, AZ
Paul V.B.  Duryea West York, PA
Dian  Edwards O'Neill, NE 
Voyd J. "Butch" Elich, II Summit County, CO
Bill  Elkins  Boaz, AL
Robert Elliot Oshawa Parkwood, ON
Joni Ellis Summit County, CO
Pete Erickson Moses Lake, WA
Greg Erwin Aspen, CO
Christopher Evans Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Lloyd  Fairbanks Sun City Del Sol, AZ
Marty  Feldman Northwest Valley Sunset
Maxwell  Fischer Hilliard, OH
Mark  Fisher Coeur d'Alene Sunrise, ID
Diane  Fledderjohann New Bremen - New Knoxville, OH
Woody Foster Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Marty  Franze Aspen, CO
Nicholas  Freeland Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Antonio  Frontera Fajardo, Puerto Rico
Dan Furth Aspen, CO
Lucas Gallegos Tyson's Corner, VA
Alejandra  Garcia Savannah West, GA 
Al  Gervenack Sun City West, AZ
Gary  Glein Gig Harbor, WA 
Linda  Glein Gig Harbor, WA 
Susan  Gomes Aspen, CO
Catherine Gravel Peabody, MA
Bill  Griffith Coeur d'Alene, ID
David Grimes Aspen, CO
Morey  Grosse Leavenworth, WA
Bob  Hagan Roswell, GA
Derek  Haines Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
George M. Hale Jr. Hilliard, OH
Richard Ham Manhattan Beach, CA
Venice  Hammond Ephrata, WA
Wally  Handeland Cape Henry, VA
Richard Hanover Moses Lake, WA
Bill  Hansen Sun City West, AZ
Forrest  Hardin Rutherford County, NC
Sherrie  Hardin Rockmart, GA
Nancy  Hardy Bishop-Sunrise, CA
John  Harper Midtown of Tulsa, OK 
George  Hart Aspen, CO
Donna  Hawk Sedona Red Rocks, AZ
Chris Heaphey Aspen, CO
Pam  Helmick Leavenworth, WA
Chris  Henderson Grande Prairie, AB
Mac  Henderson Grande Prairie, AB
Lee  Herold Sun City Del Sol, AZ
Joseph  Hew Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Eunice  Hickerson Tri-Cities Sunrise, WA
Warren  Hill O'Neill, NE 
Paul Hirai Moses Lake Noon 
Virginia  Hirai Moses Lake Noon, WA
Kimberlee A. Holaway Springerville, AZ
Martha Holden Peabody, MA
Julia M.  Houskeeper Tulsa Midtown, OK
Richard  Houskeeper Tulsa Green County, OK
Jim  Howse Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Dr. Donathan Hudgins North Raleigh, NC
Debra R.  Hughes Savannah West 
James Hulhe Westhampton, NY
Terry Hutchens North Raleigh, NC
Hugh  Impey Grand Prairie, AB
Thomas E. Jeffry, Jr. Manhattan Beach, CA
Margaret  Johnson New Brighton/Mounds View, MN
Mary Anne Johnston Summit County, CO
Shreve  Jones Hilliard, OH
Mary  Jones Ceres, CA
Larry  Jones Ephrata, WA
Matthew  Kane North Raleigh, NC
Richard T. Kaplar Tyson's Corner, VA
Stephanie Hindin Katz Summit County, CO
Joseph  Kiker Statesville-Fourth Creek, NC
David  Kirkandy Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
James Koonst Belle Plaine, MN
David  Kott Westerville Sunrise, OH 
Roger  Kozak Vermillion, SD
Marty  Krupitsky Coeur d'Alene, ID
Lynelle  Langston Leavenworth, WA
Thomas P. Larkin Denver Southeast, CO
Stephen C. Lassiter Tulsa Midtown, OK
Bob Lau Summit County, CO
Robert M.  Lawrence Grosse Ile, MI
Carol  Lawson Savannah West, GA 
Dennis  Leadbetter Savannah West, GA
Diane M.  Lease Hilliard, OH
David Legasse Savannah West, GA
Morris  Levy Tyson's Corner, VA
Gretchen  Liebenberg Gig Harbor, WA 
Stan  Liebenberg Gig Harbor, WA 
Nicole  Lindbloom Pasco Kennewick, WA
Bev  Lingle Coeur d'Alene, ID
Polly  Logan Lake Elmo, MN
David Logan Davisburg, MI
Shirley Long Tyson's Corner, VA
Bradley  Lucas Savannah West, GA
Herman J. Luette Tulsa Midtown, OK
Linda  Luther O'Neill, NE 
Bob MacDonald East Nassau, NP
Sandy  MacFarlane Grand Cayman Central, Cayman
George & Michele MacMaster Dawson County, GA
Betty  Maddocks Windsor-Roseland, ON
Brian Mansir Tysons Corner, VA
Kenneth W.  Marriner Concord, MA
Barbara  Martens Savannah West, GA
Linda  Martin Springerville, AZ
Guillermo  Martinez Fajardo, Puerto Rico
Jennifer  Mayotte New Brighton/Mounds View, MN
Joseph A.  McCormick Tulsa Midtown, OK
Robert  McCutcheon Rutherford County, NC
Susan  McCutcheon Orangeville Highlands, ON
Phil  McDowell Bishop-Sunrise, CA
Jesse  McKinney Rutherford County, NC
Jill  McQueary San Juan County, NM
Craig Melville Aspen, CO
Judy Meyer Coeur d'Alene, ID
Steve  Meyer Coeur d'Alene, ID
John  Miller Moses Lake, WA
Scott  Miller Piqua, OH
Shyam  Mohanka Colonie-Guilderland, NY
Tony  Moog Hilliard, OH
Benny  Moore Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Darrell Morrow Aspen, CO
Janet  Morton Trail, BC Canada
Sheila  Mosley Windsor-Roseland, ON
Teri  Mouren-Laurens Paramount, CA
Narayan  Murarka Barrington Breakfast, IL
Julia  Murray Evanston, WY
Robert  Murray Sun City West, AZ
Jessie O. Myers, Jr. Starke, FL
Gretchen Naff Long Grove, IL
Trevor  Neckles Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Steve  Nelson North Raleigh, NC
James  Nelson Harrisburg-East, PA
Fr. Bernie Ness Coban, Alta Verapaz, Guatemala
Margaret  O'Donnell Paramount, CA
Chizue  Ouchi Paramount, CA
Pamela E.  Parker Savannah West, GA
John  Partin Hurricane Creek, TX
Buddy Paul Coeur d'Alene, ID
Gary  Pence Oakhurst Sierra, CA 
Michelle Peters Bailey's Crossroads, VA
Larry and Lorrayne  Peterson Moses Lake Noon
Harold Pierce O'Neill, NE 
Jeff  Piper New Bremen - New Knoxville, OH
Hanna Aileen-Mae Podmore n/a
Gregory  Podmore Grande Prairie, AB
Karen  Podmore Grande Prairie, AB
Lance  Porter Hot Springs National Park, AR
Ruth Pratt Coeur d'Alene, ID
Kelly  Precechtel  Bright Pasco-Kennewick, WA
Mary  Pribyl Glenview Sunrise, IL
Mary  Ptacek O'Neill, NE
Amy  Pulsifer Springerville, AZ
Cindy  Quillin Coeur d'Alene Sunrise, ID
Jim  Rabe O'Neill, NE
Clate  Ralston Savannah West, GA
Dana  Rebelien New Brighton/Mounds View, OH
Judith  Redwine La Quinta, CA
Steve  Roberge Coeur d'Alene, ID
Osmar  Rojas Grande Prairie, AB
Lynn  Roose Jr. Hilliard, OH
Brent D.  Rosenthal Hilliard, OH
Glenn  Rounsevell Tyson's Corner, VA
Wendy  Roy Hilliard, OH
Sharon  Ruppenthal Long Meadows, MD
James  Russell Wenatchee, WA
Virginia J. Ryan Royse City, TX
Roberto M.  Sanchez Grosse Ile, MI
Mary Sanderson Coeur d'Alene, ID
Jodi  Santeford San Juan, Puerto Rico
Mary Scheibler Leavenworth, WA
Rod  Schellpeper O'Neill, NE 
Lloyd  Schill Sun City West, AZ
Charlotte  Schmidt Leavenworth, WA
Norman  Schmidt Leavenworth, WA
Bernie  Schroer New Bremen - New Knoxville, OH
William  Searcy Savannah West, GA
James  Segers Rutherford County, NC
Frank  Seibert Babylon, NY
Jeff  Seltzer Aspen, CO
DeVan  Sharbrough Midtown of Tulsa, OK
Patty Shea Coeur d'Alene, ID
Eduardo  Silva Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Fred Skinner Moses Lake, WA
Kali Smithson Coeur d'Alene, ID
Elaine  Snaden Windsor-Roseland, ON
Carrie  Stanley-Davis Hilliard, OH
Charles Steinmetz Manhattan Beach, CA
Jack Stephenson Sun City West, AZ
David Stevenson Glenview Sunrise, IL
Ann Marie  Stieritz Columbia, SC
Rob  Swarzentruber Ephrata, WA
Craig Talbot Moses Lake, WA
Jeff  Taylor North Raleigh, NC
Shirley Tennant Othello, WA
Walter Tennant Othello, WA
Gerrit  Terpstra Peoria North, AZ  
Carolee  Terpstra Peoria North, AZ  
Colin  Thacker North Bay, ON
George A.  Thomas Hilliard, OH
Rex  Thorne Savannah West, GA
Alice  Townsend Moses Lake Noon 
John  Townsend Moses Lake,  WA 
Carol A. Tyger Dawson County, GA
Harriet  Vos Sun City West, AZ
Pieter  Vos Sun City West, AZ
Danna Wall Tulsa Midtown, OK
Virgil  Walstrom O'Neill, NE 
Michael  Waterman Grayson County, TX
Dana Wetzel Coeur d'Alene, ID
Steve  Wetzel Coeur d'Alene, ID
George  Wheeler Peoria North, AZ
Mona  Wheeler Sun City Del Sol, AZ
Willi  Wheeler Peoria North, AZ
Raymond  Whittaker Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Evan Wilbanks Tulsa Midtown, OK
Jay  Wilbur Paramount, CA
Rebecca  Wilks Peoria North, AZ  
Darren  Winger Windsor-Roseland, ON
David Wold Coeur d'Alene, ID
Sheila  Worley Sterling, CO
LaDell  Yada Moses Lake Noon 
Bernie  Young Snowmass Village, CO
David G.  Zucconi Tulsa Midtown, OK