Rotary Logo

 
A partnership between Rotary clubs and CoEd
to promote literacy in Guatemala

 
 
HOME
ABOUT THE PROJECT
WHERE WE SERVE
  Global Grants
  Literacy Fellows
CoEd PROJECT TOURS
GUATEMALA TRAVEL
ADVISORY BOARD
RESOURCES FOR YOUR CLUB
GLP NEWS
CONTACT US
 
 
 
 
Guatemala Literacy Fellows

GLF logoFor every $1,000 contributed to the project, your club can name one "Literacy Fellow". This is an honor similar to a Paul Harris Fellow; however, it specifically recognizes contributions toward improving literacy and is awarded by the Guatemala Literacy Project. You will receive a recognition pin and case and can choose to honor the individual of your choice. All Fellows will be recorded in the World Registry of Guatemala Literacy Fellows, which will be maintained in perpetuity by the project.

 
View World Registry | Meet Newest Literacy Fellows
 
Spotlight: Newest Guatemala Literacy Fellows

GLF logoThomas E. Jeffry, Jr.
Manhattan Beach, CA

World Community Service Experience: Club President & Past Int'l Service Director; humanitarian trips to Ecuador, Dominican Republic, and Guatemala.
Why you believe in & support the GLP:
Literacy of y outh is critical in ending the cycle of poverty--people are a country's most valuable resource.

 

GLF logoDavid Legasse
Savannah West, GA

World Community Service Experience: 2011-2012 Club President, 2010-2012 Chair for "Rotarians Plan It Forward" Fundraiser, raising over $130,000.
Why you believe in & support the GLP:
Literacy is the first and foremost skill set to enable men and women to raise their standard of living and enjoy the gift of life.

GLF logoBrian Mansir
Tysons Corner, VA

World Community Service Experience: Brian has held club offices as Int'l Chair, President, and Treasurer, promoting literacy, Polio Plus and neglected tropical diseases.
Why you believe in & support the GLP:
Brian is the club member who created the club's relationship with the GLP. He continues to encourage the club's support.

 

GLF logoCharles Steinmetz
Manhattan Beach, CA

World Community Service Experience: Board of Governors, Archaeological Institute of America
Why you believe in & support the GLP: The partner organization, Cooperative for Education, has a unique and correct structure for an effective NGO.

 
World Registry of Guatemala Literacy Fellows
  First Name Last Name Sponsoring Club
1 Sila Alegret-Bartel Long Meadows, MD
2 Dr. Lowell  Allred Ephrata, WA
3 Colleen Allred Ephrata, WA
4 Ronald R.  Anderson O'Neill, NE
5 Dick Anderson Paramount, CA
6 Helen Anderson Paramount, CA
7 Michael L.  Armaganian Warwick, RI 
8 Bob Ashley Summit County, CO
9 Stephen L.  Avard Grayson County, TX
10 Chelsea Kathleen  Ayre n/a
11 Dylan Mackenzie William  Ayre n/a
12 Bob  Baese Sun City Del Sol, AZ
13 Mary Bak Glenview-Sunrise, IL
14 Dick Barclay Coeur d'Alene, ID
15 Nona Kay Barclay Coeur d'Alene, ID
16 Thomas  Baroch Leavenworth, WA
17 Edmund  Baroch Leavenworth, WA
18 Barbara 'Jimmie'  Barrett Leavenworth, WA
19 Cherié  Bass Tulsa Midtown, OK
20 Jennifer  Bates San Juan, Puerto Rico
21 Harvey Baxter Gainesville, FL
22 Boyd Bennett North Raleigh, NC
23 Katie  Beppler Evanston, WY
24 Tim  Beppler Evanston, WY
25 Jeff  Berninger
26 Joe  Berninger
27 Chris Berry Aspen, CO
28 Michael  Blankenship Hilliard, OH
29 Will  Blessing Sun City West, AZ
30 John  Boogaard Paramount, CA
31 Kerry  Booth Ephrata, WA
32 Rick  Booth Ephrata, WA
33 Ronald L. Bowers Long Meadows, MD
34 Dan  Boyd Pasco Kennewick, WA
35 Toni  Bradford Evanston, WY
36 Robert  Brandfass Morgantown, WV
37 Claudia  Brennan Coeur d'Alene, ID
38 George  Brenner Midtown of Tulsa, OK 
39 Liz Bunch Ceres, CA
40 Dr. John Burkett Salisbury, MD
41 Urban  Buschur New Bremen - New Knoxville, OH
42 Ed  Buskey Port Aransas, TX
43 Larry  Campbell Grayson County, TX
44 Robert  Cape Grayson County, TX
45 Larry  Carrigan Jackson Breakfast, MI
46 Richard  Catlin Sun City West, AZ
47 Glenn  Chamberlain Ephrata, WA
48 Carolyn Chamberlain  Ephrata, WA
49 Kelly Chamberlain  O'Neill, NE 
50 Frances  Christen Forest City, NC
51 Donna  Clift Sun City Del Sol, AZ
52 Margaret  Coalter Springerville, AZ
53 John  Colville Paramount, CA
54 Karen  Cook Coeur d'Alene, ID
55 Raul Cordon Moran  Quetzaltenango, Guatemala
56 Dan Crawford Coeur d'Alene, ID
57 Katie Crawford Coeur d'Alene, ID
58 Scott  Cuthbert  Dunwoody, GA
59 Magnus Dahlgren Long Meadows, MD
60 Laetitia  De Witt St. Catharine's South, ON
61 Rafael A.  Delgado Fajardo, Puerto Rico
62 Glenna Dibrell New Brighton/Mounds View, MN
63 John  Diehl Quetzaltenango, Guatemala
64 Maurine  Doerken Wilshire, CA
65 Daniel E.  Dolan Hampton, NH
66 Mary  Donovan Secaur Peoria North, AZ  
67 Michael Downs Springerville, AZ
68 Paul V.B.  Duryea West York, PA
69 Dian  Edwards O'Neill, NE 
70 Voyd J. "Butch" Elich, II Summit County, CO
71 Bill  Elkins  Boaz, AL
72 Robert Elliot Oshawa Parkwood, ON
73 Joni Ellis Summit County, CO
74 Pete Erickson Moses Lake, WA
75 Greg Erwin Aspen, CO
76 Christopher Evans Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
77 Lloyd  Fairbanks Sun City Del Sol, AZ
78 Marty  Felman Northwest Valley Sunset
79 Mark  Fisher Coeur d'Alene Sunrise, ID
80 Diane  Fledderjohann New Bremen - New Knoxville, OH
81 Marty  Franze Aspen, CO
82 Nicholas  Freeland Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
83 Antonio  Frontera Fajardo, Puerto Rico
84 Dan Furth Aspen, CO
85 Lucas Gallegos Tyson's Corner, VA
86 Alejandra  Garcia Savannah West, GA 
87 Gary  Glein Gig Harbor, WA 
88 Linda  Glein Gig Harbor, WA 
89 Susan  Gomes Aspen, CO
90 Catherine Gravel Peabody, MA
91 Bill  Griffith Coeur d'Alene, ID
92 David Grimes Aspen, CO
93 Morey  Grosse Leavenworth, WA
94 Derek  Haines Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
95 George M. Hale Jr. Hilliard, OH
96 Venice  Hammond Ephrata, WA
97 Wally  Handeland Cape Henry, VA
98 Richard Hanover Moses Lake, WA
99 Bill  Hansen Sun City West, AZ
100 Forrest  Hardin Rutherford County, NC
101 Sherrie  Hardin Rockmart, GA
102 Nancy  Hardy Bishop-Sunrise, CA
103 John  Harper Midtown of Tulsa, OK 
104 George  Hart Aspen, CO
105 Chris Heaphey Aspen, CO
106 Pam  Helmick Leavenworth, WA
107 Chris  Henderson Grande Prairie, AB
108 Mac  Henderson Grande Prairie, AB
109 Lee  Herold Sun City Del Sol, AZ
110 Joseph  Hew Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
111 Eunice  Hickerson Tri-Cities Sunrise, WA
112 Warren  Hill O'Neill, NE 
113 Paul Hirai Moses Lake Noon 
114 Virginia  Hirai Moses Lake Noon, WA
115 Kimberlee A. Holaway Springerville, AZ
116 Martha Holden Peabody, MA
117 Julia M.  Houskeeper Tulsa Midtown, OK
118 Richard  Houskeeper Tulsa Green County, OK
119 Jim  Howse Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
120 Dr. Donathan Hudgins North Raleigh, NC
121 Debra R.  Hughes Savannah West 
122 James Hulhe Westhampton, NY
123 Terry Hutchens North Raleigh, NC
124 Hugh  Impey Grand Prairie, AB
125 Thomas E. Jeffry, Jr. Manhattan Beach, CA
126 Margaret  Johnson New Brighton/Mounds View, MN
127 Mary Anne Johnston Summit County, CO
128 Shreve  Jones Hilliard, OH
129 Mary  Jones Ceres, CA
130 Larry  Jones Ephrata, WA
131 Matthew  Kane North Raleigh, NC
132 Richard T. Kaplar Tyson's Corner, VA
133 Joseph  Kiker Statesville-Fourth Creek, NC
134 David  Kirkandy Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
135 James Koonst Belle Plaine, MN
136 David  Kott Westerville Sunrise, OH 
137 Roger  Kozak Vermillion, SD
138 Marty  Krupitsky Coeur d'Alene, ID
139 Lynelle  Langston Leavenworth, WA
140 Robert M.  Lawrence Grosse Ile, MI
141 Carol  Lawson Savannah West, GA 
142 Dennis  Leadbetter Savannah West, GA
143 Diane M.  Lease Hilliard, OH
144 David Legasse Savannah West, GA
145 Morris  Levy Tyson's Corner, VA
146 Gretchen  Liebenberg Gig Harbor, WA 
147 Stan  Liebenberg Gig Harbor, WA 
148 Nicole  Lindbloom Pasco Kennewick, WA
149 Bev  Lingle Coeur d'Alene, ID
150 Polly  Logan Lake Elmo, MN
151 David Logan Davisburg, MI
152 Shirley Long Tyson's Corner, VA
153 Bradle  Lucas Savannah West, GA
154 Herman J. Luette Tulsa Midtown, OK
155 Linda  Luther O'Neill, NE 
156 George & Michele MacMaster Dawson County, GA
157 Betty  Maddocks Windsor-Roseland, ON
158 Brian Mansir Tysons Corner, VA
159 Kenneth W.  Marriner Concord, MA
160 Barbara  Martens Savannah West, GA
161 Linda  Martin Springerville, AZ
162 Guillermo  Martinez Fajardo, Puerto Rico
163 Jennifer  Mayotte New Brighton/Mounds View, MN
164 Joseph A.  McCormick Tulsa Midtown, OK
165 Robert  McCutheon Rutherford County, NC
166 Phil  McDowell Bishop-Sunrise, CA
167 Jesse  McKinney Rutherford County, NC
168 Jill  McQueary San Juan County, NM
169 Craig Melville Aspen, CO
170 Judy Meyer Coeur d'Alene, ID
171 Steve  Meyer Coeur d'Alene, ID
172 John  Miller Moses Lake, WA
173 Scott  Miller Piqua, OH
174 Shyam  Mohanka Colonie-Guilderland, NY
175 Tony  Moog Hilliard, OH
176 Benny  Moore Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
177 Darrell Morrow Aspen, CO
178 Janet  Morton Trail, BC Canada
179 Sheila  Mosley Windsor-Roseland, ON
180 Teri  Mouren-Laurens Paramount, CA
181 Julia  Murray Evanston, WY
182 Jessie O. Myers, Jr. Starke, FL
183 Gretchen Naff Long Grove, IL
184 Trevor  Neckles Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
185 Steve  Nelson North Raleigh, NC
186 James  Nelson Harrisburg-East, PA
187 Fr. Bernie Ness Coban, Alta Verapaz, Guatemala
188 Margaret  O'Donnell Paramount, CA
189 Chizue  Ouchi Paramount, CA
190 Pamela E.  Parker Savannah West, GA
191 John  Partin Hurricane Creek, TX
192 Buddy Paul Coeur d'Alene, ID
193 Gary  Pence Oakhurst Sierra, CA 
194 Michelle Peters Bailey's Crossroads, VA
195 Larry and Lorrayne  Peterson Moses Lake Noon
196 Harold Pierce O'Neill, NE 
197 Jeff  Piper New Bremen - New Knoxville, OH
198 Hanna Aileen-Mae Podmore n/a
199 Gregory  Podmore Grande Prairie, AB
200 Karen  Podmore Grande Prairie, AB
201 Lance  Porter Hot Springs National Park, AR
202 Ruth Pratt Coeur d'Alene, ID
203 Kelly  Precechtel  Bright Pasco-Kennewick, WA
204 Mary  Ptacek O'Neill, NE
205 Amy  Pulsifer Springerville, AZ
206 Cindy  Quillin Coeur d'Alene Sunrise, ID
207 Jim  Rabe O'Neill, NE
208 Clate  Ralston Savannah West, GA
209 Dana  Rebelien New Brighton/Mounds View, OH
210 Judith  Redwine La Quinta, CA
211 Steve  Roberge Coeur d'Alene, ID
212 Osmar  Rojas Grande Prairie, AB
213 Lynn  Roose Jr. Hilliard, OH
214 Brent D.  Rosenthal Hilliard, OH
215 Glenn  Rounsevell Tyson's Corner, VA
216 Wendy  Roy Hilliard, OH
217 James  Russell Wenatchee, WA
218 Virginia J. Ryan Royse City, TX
219 Roberto M.  Sanchez Grosse Ile, MI
220 Mary Sanderson Coeur d'Alene, ID
221 Jodi  Santeford San Juan, Puerto Rico
222 Mary Scheibler Leavenworth, WA
223 Ron  Schellpeper O'Neill, NE 
224 Charlotte  Schmidt Leavenworth, WA
225 Norman  Schmidt Leavenworth, WA
226 Bernie  Schroer New Bremen - New Knoxville, OH
227 William  Searcy Savannah West, GA
228 James  Segers Rutherford County, NC
229 Frank  Seibert Babylon, NY
230 Jeff  Seltzer Aspen, CO
231 DeVan  Sharbrough Midtown of Tulsa, OK
232 Patty Shea Coeur d'Alene, ID
233 Eduardo  Silva Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
234 Fred Skinner Moses Lake, WA
235 Kali Smithson Coeur d'Alene, ID
236 Elaine  Snaden Windsor-Roseland, ON
237 Carrie  Stanley-Davis Hilliard, OH
238 Charles Steinmetz Manhattan Beach, CA
239 Jack Stephenson Sun City West, AZ
240 Ann Marie  Stieritz Columbia, SC
241 Rob  Swarzentruber Ephrata, WA
242 Craig Talbot Moses Lake, WA
243 Jeff  Taylor North Raleigh, NC
244 Shirley Tennant Othello, WA
245 Walter Tennant Othello, WA
246 Gerrit  Terpstra Peoria North, AZ  
247 Carolee  Terpstra Peoria North, AZ  
248 Colin  Thacker North Bay, ON
249 George A.  Thomas Hilliard, OH
250 Rex  Thorne Savannah West, GA
251 Alice  Townsend Moses Lake Noon 
252 John  Townsend Moses Lake,  WA 
253 Carol A. Tyger Dawson County, GA
254 Harriet  Vos Sun City West, AZ
255 Pieter  Vos Sun City West, AZ
256 Virgil  Walstrom O'Neill, NE 
257 Michael  Waterman Grayson County, TX
258 Dana Wetzel Coeur d'Alene, ID
259 Steve  Wetzel Coeur d'Alene, ID
260 Mona  Wheeler Sun City Del Sol, AZ
261 Raymond  Whittaker Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
262 Evan Wilbanks Tulsa Midtown, OK
263 Jay  Wilbur Paramount, CA
264 Rebecca  Wilks Peoria North, AZ  
265 Darren  Winger Windsor-Roseland, ON
266 David Wold Coeur d'Alene, ID
267 Sheila  Worley Sterling, CO
268 LaDell  Yada Moses Lake Noon 
269 Bernie  Young Snowmass Village, CO
270 David G.  Zucconi Tulsa Midtown, OK